Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex with HIV positive woman, syphilis, hiv antibody test negative, feels weak

Hi,Hi, on December 31st 2011 i had unprotected sex with an hiv positive woman(i knew her status later) then again on 2nd January 2012. I later discovered that she had syphilis .i went for an hiv antibody test(3rd gen) on 29 February which came out negative,again i wen on 2nd april did the same test which was exactly 91 days(13 weeks) after last exposure. Now my questions the last test conclusive or should i test again? 2. Is it possible to catch syphilis and not hiv and vice-vesa. Ps. I also feel weak and sometimes experience random joint pains
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi.latest test after 90 days is conclusive but even then confirm it with western blot test.yes syphilis can come without hiv and vice versa.ur joint pains and weekness haves several reasons.use iron and calcium supplementations
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor