Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex with HIV infected person, HIV test negative, now, weight loss. Am I infected?

I had sex with a hiv positive girl 5 years ago . I passed one test a year after my exposure but i am not suree of the results they gave me because i have lost alot of weigh. I would like to get get some advises for you. What should do? Do I have reasons to continue worrying about that? Is it possible to be victim of condom rupture WITHOUT BEING infected? Thanks for your reply!
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello.its a long time although there are chances of getting infected but i dont know after how much time post exposure you started losing are also not sure of the test.

even now you can get urself checked for HIV (HIV ELISA test) and if the test comes negative you have nothing to get worried.

condom rupture can also lead to infection as the body fluids are exposed.

you must also get yourself examined and evaluated by a physician for other causes of weight loss.

hope your query is clear.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor