Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, white substance between leg and scrotum. Should I do STD tests?

hello i had unprotected sex about 3 days ago. I came back from a long day at work and there was a white substance between my leg and my scrotum . what are possibilities that this could be? and would getting tested for all STD s be beneficial now or should i wait longer because i know some do not show up on tests immediately. thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there warila82. Your question itself is not very specific i am afraid. What has having sex 3 days ago got to do with coming back from a long day at work? Did you have sex while at work or was it just that you noticed the white discharge 3 days after unprotected sex incidentally when you returned home. In all likelihood, it is most likely a normal discharge (semen) from your description. It sometimes happens & is perfectly normal during periods of stress or excitement. You may wish to check with your partner if all is well with her before jumping the gun. If the discharge recurs, you make collect it for 'testing'. Blood tests so early in the day without any symptoms of burning urine etc, may not turn up anything. Relax. Dont think you have anythng to worry. But, do see a nearby dermatologist. regds & best of luch Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist, Bangalore
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor