Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, washed away sperm. Wants to do pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

I had sex last night without protection, but I have gone toilet soon after that. I think most sperm washed with toilet. Is there any possibilities of getting pregnant now and also if I test today for pregnancy test at home, will it be giving correct result. I am not planning to conceive currently, please reply asap. From
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr. Das
First of all, sperm is microscopic thing. It cannot be totally washed out during toilet. So, there is high chance of pregnancy. In my opinion if you are within 72 hours go for emergency contraceptive pills. If not,then wait for scheduled date of menstruation , if missed then do a pregnancy kit test by using urine. That will show whether you are pregnant or not. But don't do the test before scheduled date of menstruation. That's all.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor