Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex using withdrawal method, delayed periods. Chances of pregnancy?

I m 16 years old, almost 17. My boyfriend and I had unprotected sex, but used the pullout method. He said he pulled out in time, but I m five days late on my period. I didn t think it was possible for me to be pregnant because we had sex only about 5 days before my missed period. But, we ve done this many times before. Could I be pregnant? Semen?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Any unprotected sex can result in pregnancy. Withdrawal method known as "coitus interruptus" does avoid pregnancy. But the secretions prior to ejaculation also contain few sperms and can result in failure of this contraceptive method and pregnancy though rare.
There are less chances of your last contact making you pregnant because your endometrium would not have been receptive considering the menstrual cycle phase.
You have mentioned that you have had many contacts prior to the last one. If these contacts were also unprotected, chances of pregnancy increase. To ensure efficacy of any method be it the withdrawal method, it is a must that the method is used in every contact. So if you have not followed withdrawal method in your previous contacts then you could be pregnant.
Since you have missed your periods, you should do a urine test for pregnancy. If positive, do consult a gynecologist and do not take any self medication.
If negative, then the possibility of delayed periods can be kept and you can use medication to menstruate by consulting a gynecologist.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor