Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, used emergency pill, have nausea, tender breasts, negative pregnancy test, yellow discharge. Pregnancy symptoms?

Hi, I am a 27 year old girl. My cycle started on 13th july. And it ended on 19th. I had sex with my bf on 30th july. We both were new and din t knew much about how to do it. We just did it and forgot to use any contraception but he pulled out before ejaculation . Since then I feel going to washroom very frequently. At that time we were not aware about the precum. Then we had unproctected sex on 12th august and then used emergency contraceptive ipill. I din t get my period on 13th. After taking pill i had nauseating feeling, tendered breast till yesterday. Nausea goes away. I took pregnancy test and it was negative. Today I have dark yellow and brown color discharge. I am scared if I am pregnant. Please help me.. i searched on internet after pill symptoms matched a lot with pregnancy symptoms . I am confused. Sometime I feel my first time could have caused pregnancy .. Please advise..
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Pulled out method has failure rate of 15 to 27%. However, emergency contraceptive pills gives more than 95% protection against unwanted pregnancy if it is taken within first 24 hrs and around 85% within 24 to 48 hrs.

Brown discharge after taking the pill is quite common due to its withdrawal effect. However, your next period may be delayed 1 to 2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance. You must repeat the home pregnancy test after 2 weeks from due date. Early test is less significant.

Practice safe sex in future. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor