Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, took tablets, blood test negative. Delayed period reasons?

Hi please help me. I had unprotected sex on the last day of my period (march 17) and took 4 tablets of nordette within 48 hrs and the next 4 after 12 hrs. I had 5 negative HPT results and my period was supposed to arrive april 9. On april 11 i had a blood serum preg test and came up negative. But until today i still dont have my period. Am i pregnant or my period is just delayed? Are blood serum preg tests accurate? Please help. Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As per you description you had sex on last day of your period that is 17 march on last day of period there are chances of pregnancy are almost nil, as it is safe period and ovulation takes place approximately in mid cycle 14 days before expected date.
You took nordette which is used as emergency contraceptive pill and claims to be effective up to 120 hours of unprotected sex.
Your urine pregnancy tests are negative and blood Beta HCG is also negative so please do not worry you are not pregnant.blood HCG is accurate.
Due to those hormones period can get delayed and irregular, if you have any doubt then visit Gynecologist and get Ultrasonography done.
Please practice safe sex as it protects from unwanted pregnancy and STDs.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor