Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, took nordette, abdominal cramp. Pregnant? Side effect of nordette?

Hi
I am 22 years old and had unprotected sexual intercourse with my boyfriend. I took nordette-21 as ECP and had my withdrawal bleeding after 8days for 2days since I took nordette I always experience abdominal cramp whenever I lay down and I have to rush to the toilet. Would it be the side effect of nordette? well, it's been three weeks now that I experience such effect. How long would it last? Do you think I am pregnant? It's really freaking me out.
Looking forward to your response
Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since you took nordett i.e. Emergency contraceptive pill (levonorgestrel+ ethinylestradiol) and bleeding after 8 days ( but only for 2 days).
Still you are feeling cramps with urge for motion even after 3 weeks of tablets .
In my opinion the effect of drugs has ended so need not to worry .
However this sort of symptoms may be due to .
1 Any remnant of blood clots in uterus i.e. incomplete bleeding . Diagnosis can be confirmed only by physical examination by a gynecologist and ultrasound of uterus .
2 Tension may be the one reason for such symptoms as this develops anxiety and motion with abdominal cramps, so relax and get one home pregnancy test to clear all doubts about pregnancy.
3 As history of abdominal cramps is not clear so mention or upload all symptoms about abdomen as , where is pain , site location.
In my opinion home pregnancy test and gynecologist consultation will help.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor