Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken pills, delayed periods, pregnant?

I am on a birth control pill and have been for about two years. I almost always use a condom with my boyfriend of three years, but sometimes we don t. Before I got my last period , we did have sex without a condom a few times, but I took my pill regularly and every day. However, now I have had my period for nine days in a row, which never happens. I always get it for exactly seven days. Is there any chance this could mean I am pregnant? Should I take a test or go to the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
I think as you say you are taking pills regularly or you are using condom occasionally,but that i think a sufficient protection.
changes in period because of pills also.
If you missed your period go and consult the doctor.
I think you are not pregnant.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor