Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken next choice pill, periods missing. Dose HTP give accurate results? Pregnant?

I had sex on 5/10 around 1am. We used a condom, but I found it inside me on 5/11 around 9pm. I took Next Choice at 9am on 5/12, and took the second dosage at 9pm on the same day. My period was due on 5/11, but hasn t come yet (7 days late as of 5/18). My last normal period was 4/10-14, and before that 3/11-15. Average days in my cycle is 31. My periods are commonly 2-4 days off (late or early), but now I m definitely worried. When at school (I m 20 and at a university) I spend lot of time around my teammates, who have succeeded in pulling me onto a different cycle then when I m home with my sisters and mother. I moved back home last week, could the shift to a different environment be affecting me? What are the changes that I m pregnant? Would I likely get an accurate result if I took a HPT today?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in yoru periods is likely to be due to the emergency contraceptive pill that you have taken. This delay is not likely to be due to pregnancy. You can do a pregnancy test today to confirm the findings. Do not worry. Just wait for your periods for one more week.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor