Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken medication, no periods this month. Negative pregnancy test. Can I take mifegest?

hii i am 23 yrs girl.i had sex last month and for stoping the period that time i have taken 9 tablet in two days.and after stoping period for two day i got period regular 6 now this month i did not get the period ,,and i also did pragnancy test that was wat should i do....can i take mifegest tablet
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Firstly, when you are taking medication for stopping a period , it was just some jormonal tablets. These high dose of hormonal agents destroyed your normal hormonal balance. For a regular period, in a normal menstrual cycle , hormonal balance maintains everything.
Now, the pregnancy test is negative.
Do not take mifegest. It is an abortive agent. Contains anti progesterone property. It will lead the situation to more complication.
Just wait for normal period for few more days. If it does not occur, then you should consult with a gynecologist for either progesterone trial or manual Dilatation and curettage done for forceful starting of periods.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor