Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken contraceptive pill. Is MT pill safe for abortion?

hi doct. i m rajni and i had unprotected sex with my partner, i feel m pregnant and even i had taken contraceptive pill in same day and then after 15 day again for safe side, but still i no periods has been start, my date is 25th for period, and i cant tak test, bt i hv taken MT pill, can it will safe for abortion . my main problem is i can go to gynecologist , bcz of sociaty. plz help me to take Mt pill and how much time it will take for abortion
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have not so far confirmed your pregnancy, do it first by taking HPT. If you have taken the post coital pill within 72 hours of unprotected coitus followed by a second dose, then your chances of getting pregnant are very less. Mifepristone is followed by misoprostol for effective abortion. I do not advice you to do all this on your own as this could lead to serious complications later on impairing your fertility forever if infection sets in and sometimes even threatens life. I advice you to take the suggestions from a gynecologist after an examination. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor