Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken althea pills. Will it be effective?

hi doctor, 1 week after my menstruation i had unprotected sex and my sister recommended althea pills for me.. after 10hrs, i take the 1st pill.. and take another 2pills after 12 hrs from the 1st take and took another 2pills at the same time from the 1st take..and now it s my 4th day taking the pills on the same time upon last take of the 2pills but now just once a day..i m really afraid of getting question is, is it still possible that i may get pregnant from that intercourse?will the pill still gonna be effective as contraceptive? will i be able to have sex with my boyfriend again while taking pills?and what s the best way not to have baby(contraceptive)..thank you so much..
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Althea which contains cyproterone acetate and ethinyl estradiol does not work as emergency contraception.
Hormonal contraceptive pills which contain, levonorgestrel alone or in combination with ethinyl estradiol can be used as emergency contraception.
So there is a possibility that you may get pregnant from that intercourse.

Since you started contraceptive pills in the in the second week of the cycle, they become effective as contraception after 7 days. You can have sex with your boyfriend while taking pills, after seven days of using pills. But I advise you to defer it until next period. It is important to clarify regarding the possibility of pregnancy as you have not used emergency contraception.

Once you get your period I advise you to discuss with your doctor and start using regular effective contraception like hormonal contraception or get an intrauterine devise fitted.
I also advise you to use barrier method of contraception like condom in addition, to protect yourself from STDs.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction. If you have any further queries do write to health care Magic. I will be happy to answer
Answered: Sat, 7 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor