Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, sore throat, itchy skin, no fever, diarrhea. HIV risk?

Hi I had sex 4 week before and after that I am contineously under tense of HIV . I had sour throat in 2nd week (which I belive was due to doxycyclin which I took without water) and itchin skin in 3rd week. I dont have fever , runing nose , fatique , diaheria etc.. Request you to suggest whether these symptomps are related to HIV or not. Also let me know can such sysmptomps come one by one and especialy without fever?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

These symptoms are very vague and do not suggest HIV per se. They do occur in other common viral fevers as well.

To be sure, get yourself tested for HIV.

Practice safe sex.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor