Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, sore nipples, mild cramps, fatigue. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

I have been experiencing very sore nipples , and mild cramping for over a week now. I have also starting to feel very fatigued for about two days now. I had unprotected sex three days before ovulation , and am supposed to be getting my period tomorrow (Feb. 26). Could I be pregnant? I took an early result pregnancy test 5 days before my period is supposed to be due so Feb. 21 but it was negative.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,

Early urine pregnancy tests (especially before your period is due) are usually of no value as they will most the time indicate negative as beta HCG levels are not sufficient increased in urine in order to show positive pregnancy test. It is usually advisable to allow like 5days to weeks after missing your period before conducting a urine pregnancy test and if possible collect early morning or first urine of the day. Your post indicates that I am responding to you about 4 days after you posted, so this means at present if you have not yet seen your menses, you probably should wait a few more days before running another test. If it comes negative that does not completely exclude pregnancy until you have taken another tests a few days later or visit a clinic where your blood beta HCG levels could be analyzed or a pelvic scan done. Having had sex 3 days to your ovulation increases your chances of getting pregnant (sperms can stay alive for upto 72hrs after being discharged from the male reproductive organs). If tests repeatedly comes negative, then stress must be the cause of your amenorrhea or absence period. Just give it a few days to weeks for it to come back, if it does not, then visit a gynobs.

Hope this helps
God bless
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor