Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, pregnancy test negative, have extra heavy flow cycle, now flow less, severe cramps, back pain and hot flashes. Miscarriage?

My husband and I have been having unprotected set since April 22nd this year. I took a pregnancy test two weeks ago and it was negative in both blood work and hone test. My cycle has been coming on the 28th of the month starting in April. It didn t come on until May 29th and it was very lite flow in and off with a pink color. Not much if a flow just a strip here and there. Then it was a bigger strip of brown with pink. Yesterday it was mostly brown and then bright red again not a flow a strip here and there. I ve always had extra heavy flow cycles so this is a huge difference. I had severe cramps two days before it came and the cramps are still strong. I ve always had severe menstrual cramps but no mire than the first two days. My back hurts really bad, the lower part that is. Hot flashes really bad. I am 26 years old with three small kids. I ve never had a miscarriage could this be a miscarriage even if two weeks ago pregnancy test said negative as well as blood work?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Madam

Welcome to HCM

First of all the test will be positive a week after missed period. You have done the test early. You have had the intercourse during the safe period so chances of pregnancy is very slim. Usually 8 th to 21 st day pof the cycle is considered as fertile.

There will always be some changes in the cycle, it will not always be the same. I think you are not pregnant and need not worry.

If you want confirm do a urine pregnancy test a week after period and also you can do the scan if you want.

Hope i have provided the information you needed.

Wish you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor