Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, pregnancy test negative, blood in urine, no infection

I had unprotected sex 7 1/2 weeks ago and im scared i might be pregnant . I took two home pregnancy test and went to the Dr and took a urine test and it all came back negative. although the doctor said i had blood in my urine but i dont have any infection . can i still be pregnant? is it too early to tell? i would be almost two months pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
hAI, Pregnancy tests usually become positive within four weeks after your risky sexual contact. If it is negative even after 52 days after the contact, it is quite unlikely you become pregnant. So don't worry. Presence of blood (RBCs) in urine may be due to injury, urinary stones, urinary infection and other rarer situations etc. So don't worry about pregnancy. Do you have your periods regularly or not? Recheck your urine once again and if RBCs present, the consult your physician he will guide for further investigation and management. Get well soon. Dr SM
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor