Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, pregnancy symptoms, delayed heavy periods. Am I pregnant?

Hi, so I had sex twice between my last cycle and I was convinced I was pregnant for about a week because I showed all the symptoms of being. Every single one minus the vomiting . But my period end up coming last night about 2 weeks late but it a lot came out when it first started. I am just very confused on what s going on. Maybe?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

According to your description the possibilities are:
-Miscarriage: early pregnancy loss with out detecting the positivity of pregnancy.
-Delayed periods: due to factors like stress and strain or due to usage of emergency contraceptive pills etc.
To rule out the possible cause you can go for beta HCG levels estimation.
If you don't want this, you can just track the ovulation in this month and can plan intercourse in that period, which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor