Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex post periods, light pink vaginal spotting, now a little heavier. Early pregnancy symptoms?

ok so i had my period exactly 12 days ago. the 12th day is when it ended. i had sex 2 days afterwards, unprotected. and im on birthcontrol but i didnt take it for two weeks before my period. and now i just recently started spotting yesterday it was very light pink. now today is a little heavier. and i dont know whats going on? could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Nothing can be said as taking pills irregularly disturbs your hormone levels and the cycle too,so the pink discharge can be due to hormona; imbalance or early sign of abortion,get a pregnancy test done to rule out your doubts and a sonography and consult your doctor. I would advice you not to take pills irregularly,as it distubs your cycle completely,and would harm you on a long run.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor