Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex post abortion. Used P2 after this, prescribed depo shot. Pregnancy risk?

hi i have a query.i had an abortion 2 weeks 2 days ago and had unprotected sex on wed but later used P2 after.Am i at risk of getting pregnant again? my doctor adviced me to go for a depo jab on Saturday but i plan to have sex two can i still use P2?My boyfriend is not aware that i did the abortion and i dnt want him to knw plz help!
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

You have already taken an emergency contraceptive so you should avoid taking it twice in one cycle as it might cause irregular and heavy periods.

It is better to take regular birth control pills or depo shot.

Till then stay away from your boy friend

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor