Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, pink vaginal spotting, delayed periods, sore nipples. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

whats wrong with me ? the day i was supposed to start my period i had sex with my husband and spotted pink two days later a lil bit of pink again i have never spotted and not gotten my period before. i am now three weeks late and getting negative pregnancy tests . my nipples are sore, i am waking up with back aches every morning and therea a dull pain near my right hip when i poop
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM

You haven't provided the description about test you had but most commonly the test carried out for pregnancy is urine pregnancy test which is an unreliable method and gives positive result only after two weeks of getting pregnant and may give false positive or false negative result.

It is recommended to do Beta HCG test for pregnancy carried out on blood sample and if still its negative that its confirmatory and you can take some estrogen pills to normalize your cycles

Thanks
Regards
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello,
thanks for using health care magic.
Three weeks after the exact expected date of menses is fair enough to consider the results of a pregnancy test. So assuming that the test is negative, its possible that you have; an alteration in the menstrual cycle most probably resulting from excess production of estrogen by a follicle or secondly an infection. thus there are two tests that could be requested by your doctor in a bit to investigate your situation, an ultrasound to evaluate the ovaries for follicles and a high vaginal smear to rule out infections.
Pregnancy should however still be ruled out say in a week's time to really be sure.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor