Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, partial penetration, sore breasts, vaginal discharge. Pregnancy possible?

i tried to have sex with my boyfriend on the 23rd jaunuary and my period is pending on the 3rd of next month.. but my date keeps shifting each time.... we had unprotected genital contact.. partial penetration.. but my breats feel weird and pain.. also i m having vaginal discharge which is normal.. but ii read that its a sign of pregnancy! I m tensed! do i take a pill? i m scared with the side effects!
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM
You did not mention if after the contact he discharged or not inside you? If did discharge inside you on that date on 23rd, chances of pregnancy are possible but very unlikely if he did not penetrate inside you. If you are expecting to bleed on the 3rd, it means you had sex around the 14th day from the start of your last menstrual period. Risk of pregnancy is there if he discharged inside you.
Now, what you need to also know is that pregnancy signs will not show up just a few days after unprotected sex. So even if you were pregnant now, you would to present with any signs except you had implantation bleeding (spotting). Presently you are just anxious and probably feeling guilty for having unsafe sex. But just relax and wait till the 3rd and if after a few days (say 5-10 days), you do not menstruate, you can do a home pregnancy test. You do not bother with any emergency pills now as it will not be useful since you are more than 120 hours from unsafe sex.
Just be cool, relax and figure out something doing to keep your mind away from it.

Wish you the best
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor