Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex on ovulation days. Taken morning after pill. Chances of pregnancy?

I had unprotected sex around July 13-14 was like 12 am. I didn t take the morning after pill until late night on the 15. My boyfriend thought it was best cause we had been heavily drinking. However I checked my calendar, my menstrual is due, around 26-30. I also believe I was ovulating the week of the unprotected sex.what are my chances of pregnacy?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
We cannot decide the future date of ovulation by earlier periods.
The ovulation produces ovum can remain live for 2 days & injected sperm can live in body for 3-4 days.
As you have an unprotected sex on ovulation period & then after you have taken after pill lately may not distured your fertilisation process.
Chances of being pregnant is 50-50.
We should wait for at least 30 of this month.
Go for pregnancy test then after.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor