Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex on last day of periods. Taking minigynon BCP. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I ve been taking the birth control pills minigynon for 2 months. However at the beginning of the second month of taking the pill my partner and I had unprotected sex the following day after my period ended. The pack for this month is now finished and I am on the 4th day of brreak from the pills. I understand that within 5 days after finishing the pills my period should begin. I d like to know how probable it is that I may be pregnant, and what if my period doesn t come within five days?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy are very less in your case, but still be there.
If your period did not come then go and take home urine pregnancy test after 7 days period overdue.
Good luck.
Dr. Richa
Answered: Wed, 23 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor