Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex on last day of periods. Taking cerazette medication. Will birth control be effective?

I was prescribed cerazette on the 2nd day of my period, I was told to take it and contraception would take effect immediately. I did I then carried on taking the pill at the same time everyday for 2 whole days before having unprotected sex ( I was still taking the pill at this point). I had unprotected sex on the last day of my period, am I covered? As I waited two days on the pill and still are taking the pill now as instructed?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes you would be protected from pregnancy if you have taken the tablets regularly at a fixed time without any delay.

Starting cerazette within first 5 days of menstrual period offers protection immediately.

Delay or missing any cerazette tablet delays contraceptive efficacy. So in future if you do the same, you have to use a additional contraception like barriers (condoms) for the next 2 days.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor