Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex on 3 day of periods. Any chance of being pregnant?

Hello, dear Sir. I have an extremely common question which was answered many times before, but if you could spare a few minutes of your time for my special case, I would highly appreciate it. So, here goes.

Me and my girlfriend went a little bit too far trying out new experiences, and I entered her while being unprotected. When we did it, she was on her 3rd day of her periods. She was still bleeding a little bit, and when I pulled out, my penis was bloody. I only entered her three times, slowly, each time pulling out completely, not going too deep, without even coming close to ejaculating.

Also, earlier the same morning (about three hours before the happening) I masturbated, but after that I took a pee and afterwards took a shower, washing my genitals very carefully.

So my question is, is there any reasonable chance of my girlfriend getting pregnant? She usually has belly aches, which I assume are ovulation aches, near the end of her cycle.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.

During menstruation the inner lining of the uterine wall called endometrium will be shedding under the hormonal influence. This results in the bleeding per vagina. At this period the ovaries will not be ovulating. It will take 14 to 16days time for ovulation in 28day cycle. Hence when there is no ovulation there are no chances of becoming pregnant. And the endometrial wall is not favourable for the sperm to travel into the uterus.

Hence chances of getting pregnant are very less. Hope this is helpful you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor