Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, no ejaculation inside. Can pre-ejaculatory fluid cause pregnancy?

Hello doctors. I am 20 years old. Last Saturday, Dec 1, was the last day of my period. Then yesterday, Dec 2, I had sex for the first time with my boyfriend. We had unprotected sex but he withdrew his sperm outside. Then we no longer had sex. But I am worried if there was a pre ejaculatory fluid that came out in his penis when we were having contact. Can that fluid make me pregnant? If yes, can Nordette act as an emergency contraceptive? I have a regular 28-30 cycle. I started my period last Nov 24. Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear frencois you had sex most probably on 8th o r9th day of your cycle hence the chances of getting pregnant is very very less as a precautionary measure you could have taken the emergency contraceptive drug containg ----levonorgestre but i think for that you have passed the time so wait till next cycle. or get done your pregnancy test. it may come negative . if got delayed menses repeat the pregnancy test if unfortunately it comes positive still not to worry much with medicine only you can get your menstrual flow back to normal. for that you have to consult a gynac. don't be panic . the time and the way you practiced sex there is very negligible chance of you to get pregnant. next time don't have unprotected sex in any condition without legal partner.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor