Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, nausea, abdominal cramping on left side with light spotting, had positive and negative pregnancy test. Advice?

I have been feeling nausea for 2 weeks with abdominal cramping, predominantly on my left side, and have in this time experienced an unusually light spotting/period. My partner and I had unprotected sex 18 days ago. I have taken several home pregnancy tests: 1 positive and 3 negative since. Please advise if you think I should continue testing or could this be something else?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for writing in HCM.
You should done HCG hormone test. HCG Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12 - 14 days after conception by a urine test. In general the hCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8 - 11 weeks of pregnancy. HCG level will confirm your pregnancy. you should done one ultrasound abdomen to exclude other problems. A urine test has 99% accuracy. It may be false positive or negative due to a wrong method of performing. Urine test should be done by early morning urine sample or You can repeat your UPT in a hospital. For further advice consult your gynecologist.
wishing you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor