Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, missing period, under stress. Negative pregnancy tests. Any ideas?

I'm 17 years old. I missed my period last month but I took 3 pregnancy test and they were all negative. I had unprotected sex with my ex boyfriend last month but he pulled out before he came. I'm having severe cramps almost unbearable. I have a 35 day cycle and I'm 6 days late. I've been having a lot of stress this past month because of family problems.. what's going on??
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Since it has been only six days since you missed your period, I would advise you to repeat a pregnancy test after a week, to be sure that you have ruled out the possibility of pregnancy. This is because 'coitus interupus' (i.e. the method of pulling out before ejaculation) is not a fail-safe method and there can be a risk of pregnancy.

If your pregnancy test is still negative, and your period is still delayed, then you may have to see a gynecologist for an evaluation and further treatment. Sometimes, hormonal imbalance or certain gynecological problems can result in irregular periods, and this has to be treated appropriately.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Stress itself is known to delay the menses. as you have done pregnancy test thrice and all were negative so i do not think you should worry about pregnancy.

You should get relaxed first. wait for few more days. if you still does not have menses, you should consult gynecologist.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor