Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, missed birth control, taken the next day. Should I take emergency contraceptive pills?

Hi doctor, I took my birth control pill-minigynon- on Sunday at about 9:30 and on Monday I missed it and took it 1:26 this Mornin-Tuesday-...I had sex Monday-yesterday- and I m worried. Could I take an emergency contraceptive tomorrow? Will it affect me,bcuz I m on birth control pills? Or I Don t have to take them because I m won t be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi alomadeedray,

I have read your question,

Since you have not mentioned your menstrual history it is difficult to answer your question . it not safe if the day was between 10th or 17th day of your period otherwise it is safe for you .

You missed a day on birth-control pill , and on the same day you have participated in sex there is a chance for you to get pregnant in this case.,

Hence I suggest you to undergo a pregnancy test if you missed your period.

Wishing you a good health,

DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor