Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, mild bleeding, severe bloating, tiredness, abdominal cramps. Not on birth control. Pregnant?

Hi. I am a little bit concerned. I was silly and had unprotected sex 3 weeks ago. I am not on the pill . 1 week after the sex I had a period but it was short. I am now however extremely bloated, cannot stop eating, feel very tired in the evening and also keep getting abdominal cramps! Is there a likelihood of pregnancy even though I came on? I did a pregnancy test last week and it was negative!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible for any instance of unprotected sex to result in pregnancy.
If you had a negative pregnancy test then this should be reassuring because they are usually accurate.They detect the level of HCG in the urine and some tests detect lower levels than others and can therefore detect pregnancy at an earlier stage.
You can consider purchasing one of the early detection kits to determine if you are pregnant.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor