Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, light period, weight gain, breast pain, pregnant

Im 21 years old and last year, August 2011, I became pregnant, because of certain circumstances i decided to abortion . I was bleeding for the next 5 weeks & then my period started,in mids October i took my first depo shot which lasted till december 2011. During my open window frame i had unprotected sex, but used the pull out method. I was still getting my period during those 3 months,lightly but is till had it. I have been sexually active since but have used male condoms . But i havent had my period, I have gained weight have cravings, and my breast feel really tender. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is certainly possible that you have become pregnant if you still haven't had your period. The only way to know for sure would be to get a home urine pregnancy test and check. The pull out method is not very reliable, and condoms are usually reliable but occasionally there can be failures. I would advise that you check for pregnancy first. If you are not pregnant, and the symptoms continue, see your doctor, as there may be other hormonal problems. Sometimes people have hormonal symptoms after they stop using depo, but they should resolve within a few weeks as your body gets back to normal. I hope this was helpful, please let me know if you need any more help.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor