Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, less duration of periods, sensitive nipples. Pregnant?

Hi my name is Karla and I want to know if I had unprotected sex on May 10, 19 and 20, and got my period on the 21, not as usual, it was last and it lasted less then before and without cramping and been feeling weird, vomiting , lower back pain , tired, with a weird feeling of warm uterus and cramping and also a weird feeling that goes from my uterus to my belly button and my nippels sometimes feel sensitive, can i be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Karla,
Welcome to Health care Magic.

Based on the information provided you are unlikely to be pregnant.
The chances of you getting pregnant due to unprotected sex among the dates mentioned, are more on 10th may. But as you have had periods, the possibility of you being pregnant can b ruled out.

Based on the symptoms you have mentioned, you might be suffering from either a gastro intestinal cause or hormone imbalance or could be due to genital tract infection or abnormality.
You have not mentioned whether you have any white discharge or burning sensation while passing urine. In case if the answer is yes , then you are likely to have a genito urinary infection. If the answer is NO then other possibilities have to be ruled out.
Using preparations that contain mefanemic acid and dicyclomine 3-4 times a day should help you. Along with this using pantaprazole 40 mg or omeprazole 20 mg once daily atleast 1 hour before break fast should help you.
In case if you still have any doubts, then get an urine pregnancy test done, which would clear all your doubts( I guess it turns negative).

If the test turns negative and above mentioned treatment fails to give any response then you need to be investigated for hormonal imbalance and genito urinary cause( ultrasound is helpful in this regard). Please see a gynaecologist , discuss about the above mentioned strategies and get treated accordingly.

Hop you got the answer you were looking for.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Take Care

Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor