Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, heavy periods, tiredness, tender breasts. On implanon birth control. Early pregnancy symptoms?

hi i got a show of my period but end up having unprotected sex the same night,,,next day my period came full on and heavy,for 4 days,,i got the implanton in my arm on da 5th day of my period,,but am starting to feel so tired and breast are tender,and feeling a bit sick,could i have early signs of pregnacie just after a week,,what will happen now i got the implant in my arm 5 days later
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Unprotected sex prior to commence period is almost safe period and there is no chance of pregnancy at all.
Implanon is sub dermal contraceptive method,used for 3 yrs and effective more than 99%.
It has some side effects & it varies from woman to woman like irregular period, headache,Wt change,DVT,abdominal discomfort,nausea,fatigue, mood swing etc.
Do a USG lower abdomen & some hormone test to rule out underlying pathology if any.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet,control body wt by regular exercise,wear tight breast support and need proper sleep.
If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query
After Implanon, which is a hormonal contraceptive, in the early days of use, you could be having the side effects like nausea, breast tenderness etc.
Moreover, pregnancy due to intercourse just prior to having your period is least likely.
Right now you are already on the implanon, so next month in case you DO miss your period ( which is less likely ) and even if you dont, do go for your followup check up to rule out pregnancy.
Meanwhile, if the symptoms are troublesome, contact your health care provider.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
the ovulation occurs only at the 14th day of menstrual cycle
if you still want to confirm your diagnosis,do a HCG card test
Practice safe sex by using safe period/Em pill /Condom etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor