Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, have swollen gland on neck, pimple on back and chest. Signs of HIV?

Hi I have unprotected sex about three months ago and I m really worry about HIV . I have swollen gland on my right side of my neck , it s not visible but you can feel it. I also get this pimple on my back and my chest...but I m not sure if it s a pimple or not. I do not have other symptom. I will go get tested soon but I just wanna know before I go. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Since you have completed 3 months after your last unprotected contact, you can go for HIV ELISA or rapid test..They will reveal your real status.

HIV will take more time to take manifest. If it is due to acute infection you may get Flu like symptoms as early as 3-4 weeks after infected exposure. As you don't have such symptoms it may not be acute infection or sero-conversion illness.

Persistent generalized lymph-adenopathy is the next possible manifestation which will always be bilaterally symmetrical painless nodes of multiple sites and will take at least an year to manifest.
Pimples like lesions can occur to anybody.
So these are not symptoms of HIV and you need not worry about the same but gat tested for your safety and try to follow safe sex to avoid such tension.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor