Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, had consumed postinor 2 after intercourse. Pregnancy chances?

I had unprotected sex using the pullout method a few days ago on the 11th July. I then again had sex using the same method the next night and right away the next morning consumed postinor 2 with 72 hours of intercourse. What are the chances that I might get pregnant? I really cannot afford to get pregnant now as I m only 19 and I just started my nursing course and it states in my contract that I CANNOT be pregnant or else they ll terminate my sponsorship ): My period came previously on the 27th of June last month and lasted about 6 days. However, my period usually comes very late and sometimes even only once in 2 months. Hope this info helps. Also what are the other ways that I can prevent getting pregnant now other than bc pills?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Labeling for  Levonorgestrel Tablets( postinor-2) states that the treatment prevents 7 of 8 pregnancies that otherwise would have occurred; that means it reduces your risk of pregnancy by 88%. And if you take these progestin-only emergency contraceptive pills within the first 24 hours after sex, they reduce your risk of pregnancy by up to 95%.
There is nothing which can be done now.
Wait for your periods and if they are delayed,then get the pregnancy test done.
Decide the future course of action after the due date and pregnancy test.
You may consult a gynecologist at that stage.
Thanks


 
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Arvind Kumar Singh's  Response
You had sex in most fertile period of your cycle and pull out method does not assure that you will not get pregnant

Now you have taken Pill...Chances of pregnancy is very less...wait another 5-7 days.You will have your period. If pregnancy occur..which less likely...you can carry this.you have to terminate this..so wait for week...and do not take risk again.also hamper your health.Use barrier method.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor