Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, forgot birth control pill. Chances of pregnancy?

I was on the ring & just recently switched back to the pill . I started the new pack on the 1st day of my period which only lasted like 3 days. My doctor told me I shouldn t have unprotected sex until 7 days of the pill, I completely forgot about that and had sex with my boyfriend and it had only been 4 or 5 days. On top of that I forgot to take my pill that night and didn t take it until later the next day, and then I took the pill the day after that kind of late as well. I m pretty sure I know the answer but I wanna see if anyone else has a dif high are my chances of being prego?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As you had unprotected sex during first week of period,it is called safe period so there is less chances of having pregnancy.

But mind well that it is not completely safe.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor