Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, exposure to HIV virus. PCR, ELISA test done. Accurate results at 15 weeks?

Hi! Can you tell me, if a pcr hiv test is accurate at 15 weeks after the possible exposure? I had 2 4th generation elisa tests too, all 3 of them negative. Is it possible that somebody doesn t have antibodies after 15 weeks, and the viral load is so low, that a pcr test wouldnt show it? or my negative tests are conclusive?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  536
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
The test to detect HIV in blood are quite sesitive and specific,so a negative ELISA test done at 3 months interval practcally rule out HIV infection.
A PCR test can detect Viral load limitation is number of viral copies/ml of blood; 400 or less viral copies/ml cannot be detected by the presently available methods.
If there is any doubt you can visit HIV detection centre and repeat test.
Prventive methods are of immense importance in case of HIV.
It is always better to have protected .
Good luck to you.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. Vasuki S's  Response
hi,
Negative elisa for HIV ANTIBODIES done at 15 weeks rules out hiv,to get double assured result it can be repeated at the end of six months,if we want to diagnose with that test alone.But in ur case,PCR has also been done PCR NEGATIVE AT I5 WEEKS practically rules out hiv.SO UR NEGATIVE RESULTS are conclusive.But dont forget prevention is always better .
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, when you knew that you have a risk of getting infected with HIV, you would be better to consult a physician. Because, If you had taken the prophylactic agents , then you would have low chance of getting infected.
Now, HIV is a virus that can persist in your body without any sign of its presence for even upto 10 yrs. No result between this period is definite or guaranteed. But clinically, 6 month is taken as a cut off time. If these test are negative after 6 months, then there is little chance of this infection.
So, till 6 months, no test is conclusive.

Hope this information suffices.

Regards.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
SIR
PCR TEST IS PERFECT TO DIAGNOSE AT 15 WKS AND IF 03 ELISA TEST IS NEGATIVE RELAX HIV IS ABSENT ,LOW VIRAL LOAD OR ANTIBODIES DOESNOT MEAN ANY THING FOR THIS TEST
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor