Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, ejaculation inside vagina. Taking sprintec birth control pills. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am currently taking the tri sprintec birth control pill . I was on the last pill of the second week and I forgot to take it Saturday. That morning I had had sex with my boyfriend and he did finish inside me. I remembered to take my pill yesterday night and took Sundays as well. Should I be worried about the chances of getting pregnant at this point?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
As you took the pill within 24 hours and took two tablets at a time in the second day, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
You can continue the pills.
If there is any history of forgetting the pills previously also, better to use some additional contraceptive method till the completion of this pack.
If you do not get periods by expected date, better to go for urine pregnancy test once.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor