Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex during periods. Risk of contracting AIDS or STI?

Hi, last night I had sex with a girl and the condom had ripped, we think it was her nails as they are very long and she put it on for me. However when having sex her period had started. This is a casual encounter. Due to this is my risk of catching an STI or AIDS especially given the blood higher? How long would I have to wait to get tested. Also what are my chance of catching anything. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
For an HIV test you should at least wait 3 months to be sure there's no virus replication, still if the condom just ripped partially it would reduce the tissue exposure and the fluid exchange would be less so there's less risk of getting the HIV, as for an STI the same applies but if you star developing symptoms like pain or irritation you should get proper treatment at your local health center (some of them can provide even reduced cost treatment and tests).
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
If she is having any of sexually transmitted diseae(STD) or she is HIV positive,chances are high that you can get infected with any of STD.There is very long list of STD and different STD have different incubation periods.Test for HIV can come positive after 3 weeks, to 3 months after exposure More sensitive test like RNA can detect HIV infection between 9 and 11 days after exposure.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor