Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex during ovulation, delayed period, sick feeling, have been trying since months. Could I actually be pregnant?

My husband and I have been having unprotected sex for about six months. We re not trying to get pregnant, but we do have sex during ovulation time (I keep track by calendar only). Every month I think I m pregnant and I tend to make up phantom symptoms, but I always get my period. This month, I actually forgot about my period and realized I was a week late. It s been 24 days past ovulation and no period yet. I am feeling very sick, no vomitting but very nauseaus and tired. I honestly don t think my body is making these syptoms up, but maybe. I just kept thinking that since we hadn t conceived in the 6 months that the chances are pretty low that I was pregnant this month. We had sex 4 times during the week of ovulation and my cycle is pretty normal around 30 days. This month it s 38 days. Could I actually be pregnant? I m nervous to test, but I need some advice.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

Why you think that if you not got pregnant in last 6 months then you can not be now on wards, it depends on situations and timings to favor fertilization.

Since you have 8 days already delayed period and had 4 times unprotected sex during fertile period then there are very strong chances that you are pregnant.
Now it is time to go for a urine pregnancy test kit and give a happy news to husband and family.

Once you get positive pregnancy test then go to gynecologist for further advise and go for a routine USG around 1-2 weeks later to see a gestational sac/fetal cardiac activity.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You have delayed period and in reproductive age group with history of unprotected sex during ovulation period first possibility is pregnancy.
You wanted pregnancy and there is very good chance that you might be pregnant.
You are 1 week late for your expected date so go and test with urine pregnancy test good luck.
If pregnancy test is positive then visit your Gynecologist for proper advice and continue pregnancy there are some hormones and vitamins may be supplemented.
If no period and test is negative wait for few days and repeat the test and Consult Gynecologist and a Beta HCG in blood and Ultrasonography may tell us actual position.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Since you had sex during danger period and no periods for more than 38 days suggests the chance of being pregnant. Take folic acid supplement, get done urine pregnancy test and blood HCG level and USG for confirming for pregnancy. Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor