Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex during fertile days, abdominal pain, dizziness, back pain. Taken birth control. Pregnancy possible?

hello, My last period was on aug 19 lasted for 5 days on a 28 day scale. i had unprotected sex on the 31(1st day of fertile window) the 3rd and 5th( ovulation ). i took a 2 dose next choice pill,one on 7th one on having lower abdominal pain , dizziness ,lower back pain , mild headaches, and tiredness. cani be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
First of all you have taken the pill at wrong time. It should be taken within 72 hrs of first unprotected intercourse. So, there is increased chance of pregnancy inches cycle. And from your history , i assume that you already missed your period.
So, first go for a pregnancy kit test using urine. It will confirm if you have pregnancy. Then next action will be taken accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor