Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex due to condom failure, nausea, night sweats. Food poisoning or morning sickness?

Hi, I am a 19 year old female who has recently become sexually active. Last week my boyfriend and I had sex; there was a condom slip but his ejaculation was still inside. Then on Monday 3/11/13 we had unprotected sex (I know, awful :/) I want to know how soon I could be feeling signs of morning sickness . My period isn t due until the 31st, but yesterday and today I ve been feeling nauseous on and off, sometimes with chills, and last night I was sweating. I also ate from a food truck the day before yesterday. Is it food poisoning , or morning sickness. It s been maybe a week since the condom slip, and 4 days since the unprotected sex. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
The first indication of pregnancy is usually a missed period and before then, most women do not realise nor have the symptoms of pregnancy. The earliest time for morning sickness to set in is usually about three weeks after conception.
In your case, its very very less likely that its morning sickness, unless you mix up your date or your last menses were false menses. Moreover, chills and sweating are not symptoms of pregnancy and they rather indication that there is a problem and probably an infectious one.
It will be advisable to see a doctor for physical examination and required tests to be done in order to effectively treat the cause of you problem.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor