Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, dizziness, increased pulse, light spotting, weakness. History of diabetes. Pregnant?

Is it possible for me to experience symptoms 6 days after unprotected sex? Last night I was extremely dizzy while lying down with an increased heart rate , also for 2 days I ve experienced extra light pink spotting only when i wipe, and slight weakness for a couple days. I want to find out as early as possible so that i can get necessary treatment because i am diabetic and want a healthy pregnancy.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
^ days after an unprotected is too early to experience any pregnancy symptoms or any positive tests. You can get your serum beta HCG evaluated 10 days post ovulation or after intercourse for an early diagnosis of pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor