Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods, taken gynaecosid pills, home pregnancy test negative

hi am a 23yr old lady and had unprotected sex during my ovulation menses is two weeks late and am scared am pregnant since i have an irregular menstrual cycle .i took in gynaecosid pills last three days and still cant see my menses and have done two home pregnancy tests and it all reads negative . please help...........rose
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rose,
Thanks for writing in.
It is unlikely that you are pregnant. Irregular menstrual cycles are commonly seen in anovulation ( a condition where no ovulation takes place). If there is anovulation, you cannot conceive. Further since the tests are negative and are about 95% accurate, it is unlikely that you have conceived.
Please stop taking pills without the supervision of your doctor. These can be dangerous and can lead to fatal amounts of bleeding. In all probability, you would get your period within 1 week.
To be doubly sure, you can get a beta hCG level done in your blood to definitively rule out pregnancy.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor