Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods, short periods cycle. Negative pregnancy tests. Causes for delay?

in oct.7th was my last intercourse but i had my period on da 10th.thats normal.but da next month in periods was 5 days late which would be the 15th and had it for like 2-3 days.then the next month after, in dec.i got my period on da 15th bt it was only for 1 day.i ve taking pregnancies tests they all say negative until this past tuesday..calculating everything..was i pregnant in october?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hi Ashley,

Thanks for posting on HealthCareMagic.
I am not clear with your description when you mentioned you had negative pregnancy tests until this past Tuesday (Is it that this past Tuesday, the test became positive?). There are many causes to secondary amenorrhea (absence of menses) or abnormal menstrual cycle. The first cause is usually pregnancy ( not sure of your last preg. test confirmation). Doing another pregnancy test by dosage of beta HCG in blood is a good way to start. Also a pelvic ultrasound in order to identify if the uterus is gravid or not is important and also done to rule out other pelvic diseases problems that can cause abnormal menses such as PCOS, abnormal endometrial thickening or endometriosis, uterine fibroids.
Premature ovarian failure can also be a cause of the affection.
You need to visit a gynobs for review.
To answer your question and from your description, it will be very unlikely that you got pregnant in October but possible that you could have been pregnant in a later date. Pregnancy signs and symptoms should have been manifesting seriously by now, if you got pregnant in October.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor