Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods. Taken birth control at 50 hours. Chances of pregnancy?

After having unprotected sex with my partner we opted to use contraceptives. She took them after 50 hrs from the time we had sex and it is nearing the time of the month where her periods are supposed to begin and they are late. So what are the possibilities that the pills did work because I understand they are supposed to be taken before 72 hours?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The pills taken after 50 hours of sex may or may not work.As such it should be taken before 72 hours of sex but it is not exactly a time depend upon the hormonal level you acheived in your blood & its concentration in different individual is different from case to case.
As you have sex on last phase of late cycle but the chances of being pregnant is very less but there were possibility of it.
So Don't worry just wait for next period to come.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor