Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods. On birth control, not taking it regularly, small blood spot. Pregnant?

Im on birth control but i had not been taking it regularly. I had unprotected sex about three weeks ago and I should have started my period on two days ago so I put a tampon in and when I took it out there was just a tiny smear or blood but I haven t actually started my period. I m starting to worry that I might be pregnant. Im not sure what to do. So i guess my question is what was the small blood spot?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all get a pregnancy test done if your previous cycles are regular. Sometimes, in early pregnancy slight spotting at the time of missed period is a feature. So I advice you to have a consultation with a gynaecologist if you do not get your period and if your pregnancy test is positive. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Implantation bleeding generally occurs within one week prior to due date of period.

It is very light/spotty, light pink or brownish in color, which can occur for few hours only.

If blood spot is bright red in color, it can be due to period and in that case within short period it will become heavy and continue for usual duration.

Thus if spotting doesn't follow usual period within a week, do pregnancy test at your home.

And if it is +ve, contact your Gynecologist.

Please avoid unprotected sex in future to protect yourself from STDs.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor