Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, cramps, nausea, heartburn, light periods. Tubectomy done. Chances of pregnancy?

I know it is almost impossible to get pregnant after having tubes tided but im having a few weird symptoms and not sure what it could be. I ve had my tubes tied for 8 years 2 weeks ago I started cramping really bad after sex. I couldn t straighten out for almost an hour. Then it just stopped. It has gone away mostly except I ll lightly cramp once or twice a day now. The next week I was supposed to start but I was 5 days late I took a test that said negative so I thought it was ok now but my period only lasted about 12 hours. I ve had nausea , cramping, heartburn for the last week but the symptom that im worried the most about is my hormones. I ve been crying atleast 2 times a day for the last week there is no reason but if someone even looks at me funny im in tears
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
pain after intercourse may be because of pelvic inflammatory disease any how as it is subsided it is good,
normally after tubectomy the chances of pregnancy are less but cannot be completely ruled out,
but after 8 years of surgery it is much more uncommon,
you didn't mention your age, in case of perimenopausal age group these type of symptoms can occur due to hormonal fluctuation,
so you once go for blood test for pregnancy if comes negative consult your doctor and go for ultrasound and hormonal evaluation which will possibly find out the cause.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor