Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, cramps, back pain, sore breasts, delayed periods. Taken morning after pill. Pregnancy possible?

I took the morning after pill 62 hours after sex I am now 2 weeks late, I have stomach cramps bad back and sore breasts like I usually have when I m due on but haven t came on yet, could I be pregnant ? My last two pregnancies I was sick from day one till the birth but I don t feel sick now so I m hoping its a good sign?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Morning after pill taken within 72 hours is very effective to prevent the pregnancy.
This can however, delay the periods by 10 to 15 days.
Get the blood test done to ascertain the pregnancy as it is already 15 days late and there are always chances of failure after the use of this pill.
Consult your doctor and get yourself checked up and evaluated properly.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor